PRIVACY POLICY

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our online offer at www.asmin.ch.

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA).

1 Responsible person

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data or personal information is :

Asmin Switzerland Ltd.
Grüssenweg 4
CH-4133 Pratteln
Switzerland

E-mail: info@asmin.ch

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or as part of individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible. You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General purposes of processing

We use personal data to operate the website and to execute our order when a customer places an order for our goods.

3 What data do we use and why?

3.1 Hosting

The accommodation services we use are intended to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use to operate the website.

In doing so, we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, metadata and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of our website.

3.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage behaviour and your interaction with us and store data on your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data relating to your access to our website (“server log files”). Access data includes :

– Name and URL of the file accessed

– date and time of access

– the amount of data transferred

– message on successful recovery (HTTP response code)

– browser type and version

– operating system

– Referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)

– Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website

– User’s Internet Service Provider

– IP address and requesting provider

We use this log data without assigning it to you personally or profiling it in any other way for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operating, securing and optimising our website, but also for the anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for accounting purposes to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. This information enables us to provide personalised and geo-referenced content, analyse traffic, troubleshoot and improve our services.

We reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security reasons or for the provision of services or the billing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. After completion of the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security reasons. We also store IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website. In addition, we record the date of your last visit as part of your account (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking on links, etc.).

3.3 Cookies

We use “session cookies” to optimise our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard disk. This file as such contains a “session ID”, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This makes it possible to recognise your computer when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They are used, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function on several pages. To a lesser extent, we also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your terminal), which remain on your terminal and enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and will delete themselves after the specified period of time. They have a maximum lifetime of 13 months. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, efficient and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specifically tailored to your interests. Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. The following data and information, for example, is stored in cookies:

– Login information

– linguistic parameters

– entered search terms

– Information on the number of visits to our website and the use of the various functions of our website.

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be assigned to you is not inserted in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymous information, e.g. on which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc. You can set your browser to inform you in advance about the setting of cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether you wish to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, or whether cookies are completely prohibited. This may limit the functionality of the website.

3.4 Data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations

We process the personal data we need to fulfil our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, products ordered, invoicing and payment data. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. The deletion of data takes place after expiry of the statutory warranty and storage periods. The data linked to a user account will in any case be kept for the duration of the management of this account.

3.5 Product recommendations

We will regularly send you product recommendations by e-mail, independently of the newsletter. This will allow us to send you information about products in our range that may be of interest to you based on your most recent purchases of goods or services from us. In doing so, we strictly comply with legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A message in text form to the contact details mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in each e-mail.

3.6 Contact by e-mail

If you contact us (e.g. via the contact form or by e-mail), we will process your data for the purpose of handling your request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. If the data processing is carried out for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which are taken in response to your request, or, if you are already our customer, for the execution of the contract. We only process further personal data if you consent to this or if we have a legitimate interest in processing your data. A legitimate interest is, for example, replying to your e-mail.

  1. Google analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about how users use the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google is subject to the agreement on the privacy shield between the European Union and the United States and has certified itself. Google is thus committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection legislation. You can find more information in the linked entry below :

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymisation on this website (anonymizeIp). However, this means that your IP address will first be shortened by Google in the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie to Google in connection with your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

  1. Storage period

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. The data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for the intended purpose and if there are no legal retention periods. If the deletion cannot be carried out because the data is necessary for legally permitted purposes, the processing of the data will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and will not be processed for other purposes.

  1. Your rights as a data subject to data processing

You have the right to access the personal data we process, to correct inaccurate personal data, to block and delete such data. In addition, if you believe that your rights under applicable data protection laws have been violated, you may file a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

Customers and visitors to our website who are resident in the EU are also entitled to data portability.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself, to the address mentioned in point 1.

  1. Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted in encrypted form. This applies to your orders and also to customer access. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption system, but we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Furthermore, we cannot guarantee that our service will be available at certain times; disruptions, interruptions or breakdowns cannot be excluded. The servers we use are regularly and carefully secured.

  1. Data transfer to third parties; no data transfer to countries outside the EU/EEA

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and insofar as we involve third parties in the execution of contracts (such as logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transfer is necessary for the respective service.

In the event that we outsource parts of the data processing (“order processing”), we contractually oblige the commissioned subcontractors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to ensure that the rights of the data subject are protected.

A transfer of data to entities or persons outside the EU or EEA does not take place and is not intended to take place, with the exception of the case mentioned in this statement under point 4.

  1. Adaptations of the data protection declaration

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. In this case, we will provide you with the amended version of the data protection statement in an appropriate form.

Last updated: 25.06.2020