DATA PROTECTION

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our online offer at www.asmin.ch.

We attach great importance to data protection. Your personal data is collected and processed in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG).

1 Responsible

Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data or personal data is:

Asmin Switzerland Ltd
Greetings way 4
CH-4133 Pratteln
Switzerland
Email: info@asmin.ch

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection regulations as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible. You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General Purposes of Processing

We use personal data for the purpose of operating the website and to fulfill our order when a customer places an order for our goods.

3 What data we use and why

3.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use to operate the website.

We, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data from customers, interested parties and visitors to this website on the basis of our legitimate interests in making our website available efficiently and securely.

3.2 Access Data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage behavior and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about your access to our website (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

– Name and URL of the retrieved file

– Date and time of retrieval

– amount of data transferred

– Notification of successful retrieval (HTTP response code)

– Browser type and browser version

– Operating system

– Referrer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)

– Websites accessed by the user’s system via our website

– Internet service provider of the user

– IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without assignment to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our website, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) and the scope and type of traffic Use of our website and services, also for billing purposes, to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. This information enables us to provide personalized and location-based content, and to analyze traffic, troubleshoot and troubleshoot, and improve our services.

We reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on specific indications. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or for the provision of a service or the billing of a service, e.g. B. if you use one of our offers. After aborting the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We also save IP addresses if we have a concrete suspicion of a criminal offense in connection with the use of our website. We also save the date of your last visit as part of your account (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking links, etc.).

3.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our website. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective server when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They are used, for example, to enable you to use the shopping cart function across multiple pages. To a limited extent, we also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your device), which remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and are automatically deleted after a specified period of time. Their lifespan is a maximum of 13 months. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to show you information on the site that is specially tailored to your interests. Our legitimate interest in using cookies is to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The following data and information is stored in the cookies:

– log-in information

– Language settings

– entered search terms

– Information about the number of visits to our website and the use of individual functions on our website.

When the cookie is activated, an identification number is assigned to it and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, your IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. Based on cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information, for example about which pages of our shop were visited, which products were viewed, etc. You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether you exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, or that cookies are completely prevented. This can limit the functionality of the website.

3.4 Data to fulfill our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfill our contractual obligations, such as name, address, e-mail address, products ordered, billing and payment data. The collection of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. The data will be deleted after the warranty periods and statutory retention periods have expired. In any case, data linked to a user account will be retained for as long as this account is maintained.

3.5 Product Recommendations

Independent of the newsletter, we will regularly send you product recommendations by email. In this way we provide you with information about products from our range that you may be interested in based on your recent purchases of goods or services from us. We strictly follow the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. A message in text form to the contact details specified under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this. Of course, you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

3.6 Email Contact

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), we process your details to process the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise. Is the data processing carried out to carry out pre-contractual measures that are carried out at your request or, if you are already our customer, to carry out the contract. We only process other personal data if you consent to it or if we have a legitimate interest in processing your data. A legitimate interest lies e.g. B. replying to your email.

4.Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by site visitors is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google has submitted to the Privacy Shield Agreement concluded between the European Union and the USA and has been certified. As a result, Google undertakes to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, see the entry linked below:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

We have activated IP anonymization on this website (anonymizeIp). As a result, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) being transmitted to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

5. Duration of storage

If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

6. Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to access the personal data we process, to rectify inaccurate personal data, to block and delete this data. In addition, if you believe that your rights under applicable data protection laws have been violated, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.

Customers and visitors to our website who are residents of the EU also have a right to data portability.

If you would like to assert these rights, please send your request by e-mail or post to the address given in Section 1, clearly identifying yourself.

7. Data Security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted with us. This applies to your orders and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Furthermore, we do not guarantee that our offer will be available at certain times; Malfunctions, interruptions or failures cannot be ruled out. The servers we use are regularly and carefully backed up.

8. Disclosure of data to third parties; no data transfer to non-EU/EEA countries

In principle, we only use your personal data within our company. If and to the extent that we engage third parties to fulfill contracts (e.g. logistics service providers), they only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing (“order processing”), we contractually oblige processors to only use personal data in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the person concerned.

A transfer of data to bodies or persons outside the EU or the EEA does not take place and is not planned, with the exception of the case mentioned in Section 4 of this declaration.

9. Adjustments to the data protection declaration

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. In this case, we will make the amended version of the data protection declaration available to you in a suitable form.

Last update: 06/25/2020

We would like to point out that our site runs on cookies. By continuing to browse you agree to this.

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. To continue using the Web site, you must consent to the use of cookies in accordance with notre politique and the matière of cookies.